Times Of India : Apr 8, 2017, 06.17 AM IST

A class 12 student of Bethany High School has bagged first rank in an international Olympiad for her outstanding performance in English.

Rukaiya Abuwala, 17, topped the Science Olympiad Foundation‘s (SoF) seventh International English Olympiad by beating students from 42,800 schools across 1,400 cities in 25 countries. “I love reading. Many times, I have been caught reading secretly in class,” she told TOI.

Thanking her teachers and parents for their support, Rukaiya said she hadn’t expected to bag the first rank. “At first, I was shocked when I heard that I had topped,” said the teenager who writes regularly for her school magazine.

A huge fan of author Dan Brown and crime novels, she prefers writers who are not well known. “I didn’t do any exclusive preparation for the Olympiad. I just continued to read books,” the student said.

THE HINDU : 

METRO PLUS

Conquering the English Olympiad

Our XII & XI (SCIENCE) students won Third Place in IBM Bluemix Teen Hackathon held on 10th December 2016. Name of the students are as follows: Karan Panjabi(XII), Anirudh Bhatija(XII) , Dhanesh Prabhu(XI) , Soumyadeep Banerjee (XI). They developed an app Mini Beta which could translate languages and summarises text.  It also convert audio to text and recognises images.

faps5

faps3

faps4

Bethany High Under 13 Cricket Team – Winners of FAPS CRICKET Tournament . They defeated Baldwin Boys in the Finals.

music award

NXS Fest at Bishop Cotton Boys’ School – won Overall Championship for Western Music, Hindi Group – 3rd and Indian Music – 3rd. Our team was given a Rolling Trophy and an Ever Rolling Trophy

BHUVAN, KUSHI WIN TITLES  From Hindu date 03/05/2016

th03-Mysuru-rou_TH_2837977e

Top seed Bhuvan Ambekallu and second-seeded Kushi Santosh, both from Karnataka, won the under-14 boys and girls singles title respectively on the concluding day of the AITA Talent Series tennis tournament, conducted by Inner-Wheel Mysore Central at the R. Nagaraj’s Tennis Centre, SJCE Complex here on Monday.

In the u-14 boys’ singles final, Bhuvan scored a 6-1, 6-2 win over Tamil Nadu’s Tharakesh Ashokar while in the girls’ final, Kushi got the better of fourth-seeded Deepshika Sriram 6-1, 4-6, 10-8.

The results (u-14):

Boys (final): Bhuvan A. (Kar) bt Tharakesh Ashokar (TN) 6-1, 6-2; Semifinals: Bhuvan bt Ashwin M. Bhat (Kar) 9-6; Tharakesh bt Arya Rajath Raj (Kar) 8-8(10-8); Quarterfinals: Bhuvan bt Srihari Aravindakshan (Kar) 8-4; Ashwin bt L. Monil Rohit (Kar) 8-4; Tharakesh bt N. Dhurv (Kar) 8-3; Arya bt Shubham Kundu (Kar) 8-3.

Girls (final): Kushi Santosh (Kar) bt Deepshika Sriram (Kar) 6-1, 4-6, 10-8; Semifinals: Kushi bt Sharon Williams (Kar) 8-8(7-0); Deepshika bt H.C. Akanksha (Kar) 9-7; Quarterfinals: Kushi bt Akanksha Sreenivas (Kar) 8-5; Sharon bt M. Gayathri Rajesh (Kar) 8-4; Deepshika bt Darshana Dinesh (TN) 8-4; Akanksha bt Sagarika Sonni (Kar) 8-4.

Bethany Relay Team (Boys & Girls) shines in Clarence High Annual Sports Meet 2015, which was held on 12th December 2015.

First Place           : 4X100 Mts. Relay Boys ( ICSE)

1. Rakshit Vitus Vijai

2. Diniel Ray Philip

3. Chiranth Jain

4. Leuvwllyn Maril

First Place   : 4X100 Mts Relay Girls (ICSE)

1. Tanisha

2. Niharika Vaz

3. Amshula G Prasad

4. Shimran K. S.

 

Rakshit Vitus Vijay won First Place in 100 mts track events in State Level School Olympics conducted by Youngsters Sports Club which was held on 9th and 10th December 2015.

First Place           : 4X100 Mts. Relay Boys ( ICSE)

1. Rakshit Vitus Vijai

2. Diniel Ray Philip

3. Chiranth Jain

4. Leuvwllyn Maril

First Place   : 4X100 Mts Relay Girls (ICSE)

1. Tanisha

2. Niharika Vaz

3. Amshula G Prasad

4. Shimran K. S.