BHUVAN, KUSHI WIN TITLES  From Hindu date 03/05/2016

th03-Mysuru-rou_TH_2837977e

Top seed Bhuvan Ambekallu and second-seeded Kushi Santosh, both from Karnataka, won the under-14 boys and girls singles title respectively on the concluding day of the AITA Talent Series tennis tournament, conducted by Inner-Wheel Mysore Central at the R. Nagaraj’s Tennis Centre, SJCE Complex here on Monday.

In the u-14 boys’ singles final, Bhuvan scored a 6-1, 6-2 win over Tamil Nadu’s Tharakesh Ashokar while in the girls’ final, Kushi got the better of fourth-seeded Deepshika Sriram 6-1, 4-6, 10-8.

The results (u-14):

Boys (final): Bhuvan A. (Kar) bt Tharakesh Ashokar (TN) 6-1, 6-2; Semifinals: Bhuvan bt Ashwin M. Bhat (Kar) 9-6; Tharakesh bt Arya Rajath Raj (Kar) 8-8(10-8); Quarterfinals: Bhuvan bt Srihari Aravindakshan (Kar) 8-4; Ashwin bt L. Monil Rohit (Kar) 8-4; Tharakesh bt N. Dhurv (Kar) 8-3; Arya bt Shubham Kundu (Kar) 8-3.

Girls (final): Kushi Santosh (Kar) bt Deepshika Sriram (Kar) 6-1, 4-6, 10-8; Semifinals: Kushi bt Sharon Williams (Kar) 8-8(7-0); Deepshika bt H.C. Akanksha (Kar) 9-7; Quarterfinals: Kushi bt Akanksha Sreenivas (Kar) 8-5; Sharon bt M. Gayathri Rajesh (Kar) 8-4; Deepshika bt Darshana Dinesh (TN) 8-4; Akanksha bt Sagarika Sonni (Kar) 8-4.

Bethany Relay Team (Boys & Girls) shines in Clarence High Annual Sports Meet 2015, which was held on 12th December 2015.

First Place           : 4X100 Mts. Relay Boys ( ICSE)

1. Rakshit Vitus Vijai

2. Diniel Ray Philip

3. Chiranth Jain

4. Leuvwllyn Maril

First Place   : 4X100 Mts Relay Girls (ICSE)

1. Tanisha

2. Niharika Vaz

3. Amshula G Prasad

4. Shimran K. S.

 

Rakshit Vitus Vijay won First Place in 100 mts track events in State Level School Olympics conducted by Youngsters Sports Club which was held on 9th and 10th December 2015.

First Place           : 4X100 Mts. Relay Boys ( ICSE)

1. Rakshit Vitus Vijai

2. Diniel Ray Philip

3. Chiranth Jain

4. Leuvwllyn Maril

First Place   : 4X100 Mts Relay Girls (ICSE)

1. Tanisha

2. Niharika Vaz

3. Amshula G Prasad

4. Shimran K. S.

 

First Place   : 4X100 Mts Relay Boys (ICSE)

1. Rakshit Vitus Vijai

2. Diniel Ray Philip

3. Chiranth Jain

4. Leuvwllyn Maril

First Place   : 4X100 Mts Relay Girls (ICSE)

1. Tanisha

2. Niharika Vaz

3. Amshula G Prasad

4. Shimran K. S.

Congratulations!!! Bethany Relay team won First Place in Medley Realy event in State Level School Olympics conducted by Youngsters Sports Club which was held on 9th and 10th December 2015. Relay Teams :

  1. Rakshit Vitus Vijay 
  2. Daniel Ray Philip
  3. Derick Suraj
  4. Chiranth Jain

Rakshit Vitus Vijay won First Place in 100 mts and 200 mts track in Star Track Athletic Sports Meet which was conducted by Star Track Club on 11th December 2015. He also won Individual Championship .